Caterpillar IT38G

Dimensions

Length W/ Bucket On Ground25 ft in (7631 mm)
Width Over Tires8.5 ft in (2601 mm)
Height To Top Of Cab10.83 ft in (3330 mm)
Wheelbase9.92 ft in (3020 m)
Ground Clearance1.31 ft in (399.29 mm)
Hinge Pin Max Height13.33 ft in (4061 mm)
Dump Clearance At Max Lift8.83 ft in (2698 mm)
Max Lift Height11.75 ft in (3591 mm)
Fork Tine Length4 ft in (1219 mm)
Hook Height At Max Lift - Standard18.33 ft in (5590 mm)
Hook Height At Max Lift - Extended22 ft in (6713 mm)
Hook Reach At Max Lift - Standard8 ft in (2451 mm)
Hook Reach At Max Lift - Extended11.75 ft in (3591 mm)
Height - Top Of Hood92.88 in (2359.16 mm)
Length With Out Forks On Ground26 ft in (7935 mm)
Height - Top Of Exhaust Pipe127.08 in (3227.84 mm)
Reach At Max Height And Dump4.17 ft in (1259 mm)
Wheel Base9.91 ft in (3.03 m)
Centerline Rear Axle To Edge Of Counterweight6.09 ft in (1.86 m)
B-Pin Height - Standard13.32 ft in (4.06 m)
Centerline Of Rear Axle To Hitch59.4 in (1508.76 mm)
Height - Top Of Rops10.83 ft in (3.31 m)

Engine

Engine Make2236
Engine Model3126B ATAAC
Gross Power180 hp (134 kw)
Net Power160 hp (119 kw)
Max Torque619 lb ft (839 Nm)
Torque Rise62 %
Displacement439 cu in (7.2 L)
Bore4.3 in (109.3 mm)
Stroke5 in (127 mm)
Net Power - Iso 9249160 hp (119.4 kw)
Net Power - Sae J1349160 hp (119.4 kw)
Net Power - 80/1269/Eec160 hp (119.4 kw)
Engine ModelCat? 3126 DITA
Flywheel Power160 hp (119.4 kw)
Maximum Flywheel Power172 hp (128.3 kw)
Total Torque Rise69 %
Flywheel Power - Din 70020166
Peak Torque - 1,200 Rpm - Net645 lb ft (874.6 Nm)

Operational

Operating Weight32156 lb (14583 kg)
Fuel Capacity67.9 gal (257 L)
Cooling System Fluid Capacity11.4 gal (43 L)
Engine Oil Capacity7.9 gal (30 L)
Transmission Fluid Capacity7.9 gal (30 L)
Front Diff Fluid Capacity6.3 gal (24 L)
Rear Diff Fluid Capacity7.1 gal (27 L)
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity20.1 gal (76 L)
Turning Radius20.1 ft in (6114 mm)
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage80 amps
Rear Axle Oscillation12 degrees
Static Tipping Load - Bucket22515 lb (10211 kg)
Static Tipping Load - Forks18306 lb (8302 kg)
Static Tipping Load - Material Handler12136 lb (5504 kg)
Tire Size20.5R25

Transmission

Transmission TypePowershift
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed Forward24.1 mph (38.8 km/h)
Max Speed Reverse14.5 mph (23.3 km/h)
Forward - 14.7 mph (7.6 km/h)
Forward - 28.6 mph (13.9 km/h)
Forward - 314.8 mph (23.9 km/h)
Forward - 424.3 mph (39.2 km/h)
Reverse - 14.7 mph (7.6 km/h)
Reverse - 28.6 mph (13.9 km/h)
Reverse - 324.3 mph (39.2 km/h)

Weights

Operating Weight28714 lb (13024.5 kg)

Buckets

Maximum Bucket Capacity3.3 yd3 (2.6 m3)
Bucket Capacities2.2 to 2.5 m3 : 2.9 to 3.3 yd3

Hydraulic System

Pump Typepiston
Relief Valve Setting3597 psi (24800 kPa)
Pump Flow Capacity43 gal/min (163 L/min)
Raise Time5.8 sec
Dump Time2 sec
Lower Time2.9 sec

Bucket

Breakout Force28575 lb (127 kN)

Blade

Width9 ft in (2708 mm)

Bucket

Bucket Capacity - Heaped2.8 yd3 (2.3 m3)
Bucket Capacity - Struck2.4 yd3 (1.8 m3)

Axles

FrontFixed front
RearOscillating rear (? 13?)
Maximum Single-Wheel Rise And Fall16.5 in (419.1 mm)

Hydraulic System

Hydraulic Cycle Time - Total10.7 s
Hydraulic Cycle Time - Lower, Empty, Float Down2.9 s
Hydraulic Cycle Time - Raise5.8 s
Bucket/Work Tool System - Relief Valve Setting3600 psi
Hydraulic Cycle Time - Dump2 s
Steering System - Pump TypeFull hydraulic power steering

Brakes

BrakesFull-hyrdaulic actuated, oil-disc

Operating Specifications

Static Tipping Load - Full Turn16800 lb (7620.4 kg)
Dump Clearance9.2 ft in (2.8 m)
Breakout Force28020 lb (12709.7 kg)

Service Refill Capacities

Cooling System12.7 gal (48.1 L)
Crankcase5.3 gal (20.1 L)
Hydraulic Tank20.1 gal (76.1 L)
Hydraulic System - Including Tank23.8 gal (90.1 L)
Fuel Tank - Standard67 gal (253.7 L)
Transmission7.9 gal (30 L)
Differential - Final Drives - Front6.3 gal (23.9 L)
Differential - Final Drives - Rear7.1 gal (26.9 L)

Related Specs

Filter by Brand

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W X Y Z
Contact  |  Privacy Policy